Summary of our Trees

Please see table below for summary of all our trees available. For more information please contact us.

Latin Name

Common Name

Soil

Preference

Max Height M

Suitable In

Hedges

Native Species

Attractive Features

Abies Nordmanniana

Nordmann Fir

Prefers moist, well drained acidic soil

50-60m

No

No

Foliage and Shape

Abies Nobilis

Noble Fir

Prefers dry well drained soil

20-30m

No

No

Foliage and Shape

Larix Decidua

European Larch

Well-drained, slightly acidic to neutral soil is best

25-30m

No

No

Autumn Colour  good timber

Larix Eurolepis

Hybrid Larch

Well-drained, slightly acidic to neutral soil is best

25-30m

No

No

Autumn Colour

Quality timber

Larix Leptolepis

Japanese Larch

Well-drained, slightly acidic to neutral soil is best

25-40m

No

No

Autumn Colour

Picea Abies

Norway Spruce

Best in well-drained, sandy soils

35-50m

No

No

Evergreen

Picea Sitchensis

Sitka Spruce

Best on moist to wet mineral sites.

45-50m

No

No

Evergreen

Pinus Contorta

Lodgepole Pine

Grows on the poorest of mineral and peat soils

25-30m

No

No

Evergreen

Pinus Sylvestris

Scots Pine

Thrives on light textured or sandy soils.

25-35m

No

Yes

Attractive to Wildlife

Pseudotsuga Taxifolia

Douglas Fir

Prefers a moist deep well drained soil of moderate fertility

20-40m

No

No

Evergreen

 
Acer Platinoides

Norway Maple

Prefers a deep, moist, alkaline soil

No

No

Autumn Colour

Acer Pseudoplatanus

Sycamore

Prefers a moderately fertile free draining soil.

No

No

Wildlife Value

Alnus Glutinosa

Alder

Very hardy accommodatingspecies suitable for wet sites.

15-20m

Yes*

Yes

Cones

Betula Pendula

Silver Birch

Prefers Drier higher ground

15-20m

No

Yes

Catkins, Bark, Autumn Colour

Betula Pubescens

Common Birch

Grows in a wide variety prefers heavy damp conditions

20-25m

No

Yes

Catkins, Bark, Autumn Colour

Castanea Sativa

Spanish Chestnut

Requires a deep, free draining, moderately fertile and acid soil

20-35m

No

No

Nuts and Autumn Colour

Crataegus Monogyna

Whitethorn

Grows in a wide variety of soils

5-10m

Yes

Yes

Flowers, Berries

Cornus Alba Siberica

Red Dogwoods

Grows well in a variety of soils

2-3m

Yes

No

Red Bark, White flower, Berries

Cornus SanguineaYellow Dogwoods Grows well in a variety of soils

2-3m

Yes

No

Yellow Bark, White flower, Berries

Corylus Avellana

Hazel

Grows in a wide variety of soils

5-10m

Yes

Yes

Catkins, Nuts

Fagus Sylvatica

Beech

Well drained, loamy, fertile soils

25-40m

Yes

No

Fagus Syl. Purpurea

Copper Beech

Well drained, loamy, fertile soils

20-30m

Yes

No

Purple Summer Foliage

Fraxinus Excelsior

Common Ash

Grows in a wide variety of soils

25-30m

Yes*

Yes

Foliage

Malus Sylvestris

Crab Apple

Fertile but not acid or wet

3-4m

Yes

Yes

White blossoms, small apples

Prunus Avium

Wild Cherry

Requires a deep, free draining, fertile soil

10-15m

Yes*

Yes

Flowers berries, Autumn Colour

Prunus Laurocerasus

Laurel

Dry soil damp soil and tolerates shade.

10-15m

Yes

No

Dark green leathery leaf, small flowers

Prunus Spinosa

Blackthorn

Wide variety of soils, exposed and coastal conditions

3-4m

Yes

Yes

White flowers, and Berries (sloes)

Quercus Robur

Pedunculate Oak

Prefers well aerated, deep fertile soils

25-30m

No

Yes

Foliage and nuts for Wildlife

Quercus Petraea

Sessile Oak

Prefers well drained, acidic to neutral soils

25-30m

No

Yes

Foliage and nuts for Wildlife

Salix “Variety’s”

Willows

Enjoy rapid growth in damp wet soils, also tolerate drier sites

7-8m

No

Yes*

Bark colour, early flowers (catkins)

Tilia Cordata

Lime

Best in full sun in moist, well-drained, deep, rich soils

25-30m

No

No

Autumn colour, attractive to  bees

Viburnum Opulus

Guilder Rose

Prefers Damp lime rich soils

3-4m

Yes

Yes

White Flowers, Red Berries, Bark Colour

* Suitable for Hedgerow